Would Change Of MAXDAYS Field be in effect Immediately?

Document ID : KB000026290
Last Modified Date : 14/02/2018
Show Technical Document Details

Question:

If I changed the MAXDAYS value on a Logonid, to change the maximum number of days permitted between password changes before the password expires, would it be in effect immediately or would it be in effect only after the password is next changed?


Example: Assume that 40 days have passed since a password was changed and MAXDAYS is set to MAXDAYS(90).  If MAXDAYS is changed to MAXDAYS(30) would you have to change the password at the next Logon or would MAXDAYS(90) still be in effect?

 

Answer:

MAXDAYS(30) would be in effect immediately.  In the example case, you will need to change the password at the next logon.

Details of the MAXDAYS field is described in the Administrator Guide - Chapter 3: Maintaining Logonid Records.