When using REPCR=YES, how does CA XCOM Data Transport determine what LRECL to use?

Document ID : KB000010979
Last Modified Date : 14/02/2018
Show Technical Document Details
Question:

When using REPCR=YES, how does CA XCOM Data Transport determine what LRECL to use when creating the file?

Answer:

If receiving from another z/OS partner, CA XCOM will use the DCB information of the originating file if it isn't specified in the SYSIN01 parameters. Whenever allocation information cannot be derived from anywhere else, it is taken from the default values table (XCOMDFLT), but there are no XCOMDFLT parameters for the DCB information (ie RECFM, LRECL and BLKSIZE).
It is the initiating partner that sets default values for LRECL.
CA XCOM for Data Transport for Windows NT, Unix and Linux applies these defaults:
DCB=(RECFM=VB,LRECL=160,BLKSIZE=800),SPACE=(CYL,(1,1))

Additional Information:

For further information please see the section "Creating a File on an IBM Mainframe" in Chapter 3 of the CA XCOM Data Transport User Guide for Windows NT, Unix and Linux.