When running the ACFRPTDS report I notice that for some entries the load library and member name are shown. Is there a difference between ACFRPTDS and how it handles JCL versus LOAD library on it's reporting?

Document ID : KB000025236
Last Modified Date : 14/02/2018
Show Technical Document Details

Question:  

When running the ACFRPTDS report I notice that for some entries the load library and member name are shown. Is there a difference between ACFRPTDS and how it handles JCL versus LOAD library on it's reporting?

Answer:

The ACFRPTDS report does not report or show accesses of specific PDS members unless the library and member name is explicitly specified in the JCL. 

ACFRPTDS reports on dataset and program violations and loggings. The report will display the library, and the member name that is being accessed if it is explicitly specified in the JCL. For example:

The following IEBGENER job has the SYSUT1 DD pointing to the dataset with member name in parenthesis.

  //STEP1   EXEC PGM=IEBGENER 
  //SYSPRINT DD SYSOUT=* 
  //SYSUT1 DD DISP=OLD,DSN=USER002.LOADLIB(TESTPGM) 
  //SYSUT2   DD SYSOUT=* 
  //SYSIN    DD DUMMY 

The ACFRPTDS entry shows the library and the member name:

  USER002  08.312 11/07 09.14       DATASET  TRACE REQ 
  BBBIEBGE VOL=MVS001 DDN=SYSUT1   DSN=USER002.LOADLIB(TESTPGM) 
  STEP1    VOL=MVS00A PGM=IEBGENER LIB=SYS1.LINKLIB 
  JOB06101 DA-OPN INPUT            NAM=USER TEST 
SYS1 SRC=A9999905 UID=AX4*SUSER002 XXX9999

As another example, IEBCOPY from ISPF 3.3 will cause a validation of the dataset or library but the member name will not be included when ACFRPTDS is run because the program/member name will only be picked up when the dsn(member) is specified explicitly in the JCL.

Details on the ACFRPTDS report can be found in "Chapter 4: ACFRPTDS-Data Set/Program Event Log" of the CA ACF2 for z/OS Report and Utilities Guide.