When Running CAIRIM to refresh the SVC, can the CV remain active?

Document ID : KB000033248
Last Modified Date : 14/02/2018
Show Technical Document Details

Question:  

When Running CAIRIM to refresh the SVC, can the IDMS CV remain active?

Answer

When the SVC is refreshed, two CA IDMS-related modules must be refreshed along with it: IDMSMSVA & RHDCSSFM. If the SVC is to be shared across multiple releases of IDMS, you only need to refresh the IDMSMSVA & RHDCSSFM modules for the latest release, not for both. RHDCSSFM is NOT upward compatible - you must always use the one from the latest release. An example of the control statements we recommend in this situation are: 

PRODUCT(CAGJI0) VERSION(GJH0) INIT(GJI0INIT) PARM(REFRESH(SVC=200)) 
PRODUCT(CAGJI0) VERSION(GJI0) INIT(GJI0INIT) PARM(REFRESH(SVC=200)) 
PRODUCT(CAGJI0) VERSION(GJI0) INIT(GJI0INIT) PARM(REFRESH(RHDCSSFM))
PRODUCT(CAGJI0) VERSION(GJI0) INIT(GJI0INIT) PARM(REFRESH(IDMSMSVA))

In this example, SVC 200 is being shared across release 17.0 [ VERSION(GJH0) ] and release 18.0 [ VERSION(GJI0) ]. Note that there must be a REFRESH statement for the SVC each release, but only one REFRESH for modules IDMSMSVA & RHDCSSFM, specifying the latest release. 

When CAIRIM is executed to refresh the SVC, the CA IDMS CV should be down. It can be brought up after the CAIRIM REFRESH job is complete. This need to cycle the CV when refreshing the SVC is not new. A refresh means you do not have to IPL the system in order to bring the new copy of the SVC into use; but you do need to cycle the CVs. 

 

Additional Information:

We document that the additional modules cannot be refreshed while the CV is up; when you refresh these modules, the CV must be cycled. This is documented a couple of places: 

1- A comment in JOB4 of the install include this note: 
//*** NOTE: NEVER REFRESH AN SVC WHILE A CV IS UP, AS *** 
//*** ANY POINTERS IN USE BY CV-MODE BATCH JOBS *** 
//*** WILL BE ERASED. 

2- Note also that chapter 6 of the r18.0 Install Guide has this to say: 
"Modules IDMSMSVA and RHDCSSFM 
To load a new version of the module IDMSMSVA or RHDCSSFM when an earlier 
version has already been loaded, the following form of the REFRESH 
parameter must be used. `module-name is the name of the module. 
PRODUCT(CA IDMS) VERSION(GJI0) INIT(GJI0INIT) PARM(REFRESH(module-name)) 
When a module-name is refreshed, all CVs and batch Jobs that are using the 
module being refreshed must be ended before the REFRESH. When the module 
has been refreshed, CVs and batch jobs can be restarted. "