When does the PROGRAM CHECK COUNT get reset to zero (0)?

Document ID : KB000022591
Last Modified Date : 14/02/2018
Show Technical Document Details

Question:

When a program is automatically disabled for exceeding the program check threshold (DC027008), when is the program check count reset to 0?

Answer:

If the number of times a program has abended reaches the program check threshold, then that program is automatically varied out-of-service (disabled). This is indicated in the CA-IDMS/DC log with a DC027008 message:-

16.15.47 STC18279 +IDMS DC027008 V3 T740508 TASK:MYTASK; PROGRAM MYPROG HAS BEEN TAKEN OUT OF SERVICE FOR EXCEEDING THE PROGRAM CHECK THRESHOLD

Simply re-enabling the program with DCMT VARY PROGRAM MYPROG ENABLE does not reset the program check counter. This counter is first reset only when the program is varied NEW COPY and reloaded with:

DCMT VARY PROGRAM MYPROG NEW COPY

 

Additional Information:

For more information, see the manual "CA IDMS System Tasks and Operator Commands Guide" chapter 5 "DCMT VARY Commands", "DCMT VARY PROGRAM".