What to do when your broker's hostname changes?

Document ID : KB000054020
Last Modified Date : 14/02/2018
Show Technical Document Details

Description:

Whether renaming the server machine's hostname, or transitioning from a short hostname to a fully qualified domain name (FQDN), some adjustments need to be made to CA Software Change Manager (previously named Harvest) to allow continuity for all clients trying to connect to the Harvest broker.

Solution:

There are 2 ways to accomplish the change.

Scenario 1: If you want to change the hostname from host1 to host2:

This scenario affects all machines where Harvest/SCM is installed. You need to update (edit) all your .arg files (Hserver.arg, HAgent.arg, HClient.arg) to reflect the new name. If a client machine has no .arg files, no need to do anything there. This way your client machines will connect with the new hostname. Also if you have any UDP's that have hardcoded the host name, those need to be edited. If you use Eclipse - all the workspaces need to be re-established after the name change. All the VCI stuff need to be bound again with Harvest.

Scenario 2: If you want to change the host name host1 to host2 but want to continue using the old hostname host1 as the broker name:

On the broker machine make sure all your harvest processes are stopped. Change the machine's hostname from host1 to host2. Then:

  • start RTserver first

  • export RT_FORCE_NODE_NAME=host1

  • And then start broker

    After the hostname change you need to update (edit) your HServer.arg file and add the following line:
  • broker=host1

Client has to be able to resolve the broker name [From DNS level or locally updating hostfile or adding Hclient.arg with -rtserver=host1].
In this scenario your client machines will still continue to use the same host1 to connect to the broker.

The Administrator's Guide, chapter 3 has a section on how the RT_FORCE_NODE_NAME variable works. You should look there for further details.