What does a CA Roscoe CMD02 COMMAND LIMIT EXCEEDED message mean?

Document ID : KB000028506
Last Modified Date : 14/02/2018
Show Technical Document Details

Question: 

What does a Roscoe CMD02 COMMAND LIMIT EXCEEDED message mean?

Answer: 

This is a message from a running RPF designed to avoid loops.  Roscoe will issue the CMD02 message after a RPF program executes a site specified number of instructions without an intervening I/O instruction.

The Roscoe SYSIN parameters LOOP, LOOPDFLT and LOOPRST allow the site system programmer to control the loop limits.

  1. The LOOP parameter defines the maximum number of RPF statement can be executed without an intervening read or write operation.
  2. The default limit, set by LOOPDFLT=, is the value that permits the average program to execute without being paused.
  3. LOOPRST=YES permits users to override the statement count limits via the “SET STMTCNT” command. This command should be used selectively as it removes all loop protection.

Additional Information:

See the CA Roscoe Programs & Utilities Guide Section 1.16.8