Re-compiling programs accessing the dictionary.

Document ID : KB000035732
Last Modified Date : 14/02/2018
Show Technical Document Details

Question:

Do I have to re-compile programs accessing the dictionary when upgrading from r17.0?

Answer:

From r17.0 to r18.0, there were changes to some records in the DDLDML area of the data dictionary.

The records changed are SYS-041, SYSMO-170 and CVGDEFS-142.

However, in each case, the changes involved re-defining existing FILLER fields or adding an extra REDEFINES clause on existing fields. No pre-existing fields were changed in either position or length, and the full length of each record did not change.

Therefore, any programs which use the data dictionary as a database do not need to be re-compiled.

There were no such changes from r18.0 to r18.5 or from r18.5 to r19.0.

Additional Information:

For more information, see the manual “CA IDMS Release Notes Version 18.0.00” chapter 2 “Upgrading to Version 18.0”, “Update Dictionary Definitions”.

 

For more information about the dictionary structure, see the manual “CA IDMS Dictionary Structure Reference Guide”.