New Column is not displayed on CXX report

Document ID : KB000031634
Last Modified Date : 14/02/2018
Show Technical Document Details

Question:

After Catalog of a table, one column (the last) is not showing in the CXX detail report or in DIR_COLUMN system table. The column is in DD (CA Data Datadictionary) and has appropriate SCHEMA and SQLNAME attributes. It also does not have the Filler attribute (even though it is a filler column).

Where else should I look?

 

Answer:

When the DBEDITS attribute-value for a FIELD entity-occurrence is set to Y, additional information is stored in the Directory during a catalog and the records are edited by CA Datacom/DB according to data type when they are added, loaded, or updated.

The DBEDITS attribute is turned on for all columns (fields) when the table is created through SQL.

To appear on the list, the field must have the DBEDITS or NULL-INDICATOR attribute turned on.

Once the attribute was set to Y, then the column could be seen in the CXX detail report.

 

Additional information:

See CA Datacom/DB DBUTLTY Reference Guide 14.0 - Chapter 35: REPORT (Generate Reports).

Other information related to DBEDITS can be found in CA Datacom/DB System and Administration Guide 14.0