How to configure MTP for SNMP polling by a network management system

Document ID : KB000057007
Last Modified Date : 14/02/2018
Show Technical Document Details

With SNMP alerting described in the MTP Administrator guide, the Multi-Port Monitor performs some self-monitoring tasks and sends trap notifications to alert you to conditions that can affect performance. This article describes how to configure the MTP so that, in addition to traps, it can also be monitored by a Network Management System. Notice that these steps are not in the MTP Administrator guide.

The snmp community is configured in the file below in the MTP system:

/etc/snmp/snmpd.conf

Before making changes to this file, please make a backup as:

cp /etc/snmp/snmpd.conf /etc/snmp/snmpd.conf.bak

To edit the community string, open up the file /etc/snmp/snmpd.conf and find the line below:

com2sec notConfigUser default netqos

Replace netqos with the community string you want to use, then issue the command below for the changes to take effect:

sudo service snmpd reload

Also if Linux firewall is enabled, edit the /etc/sysconfig/iptables file with your favorite editor and add the following two lines :

-A INPUT -p udp -m udp --dport 161 -j ACCEPT
-A INPUT -p udp -m udp --dport 162 -j ACCEPT

 

Restart iptables service:

sudo service iptables restart

Restart snmpd service:

sudo service snmpd restart

 

CPU and Memory SNMP information are proprietary to each device so to monitor those the additional steps below are required:

It basically uses the embedded snmp agent in the MTP and uses the UCDavis MIB to poll CPU and Memory information.

The UCDavis MIB can be found in the MTP in the path below:

/usr/share/snmp/mibs/UCD-SNMP-MIB.txt

This MIB can provide the following metrics:

CPU Statistics

Load
1 minute Load: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.10.1.3.1
5 minute Load: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.10.1.3.2
15 minute Load: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.10.1.3.3

CPU times
percentage of user CPU time: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.11.9.0
raw user cpu time: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.11.50.0
percentages of system CPU time: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.11.10.0
raw system cpu time: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.11.52.0
percentages of idle CPU time: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.11.11.0
raw idle cpu time: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.11.53.0
raw nice cpu time: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.11.51.0

Memory Statistics

Total Swap Size: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.4.3.0
Available Swap Space: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.4.4.0
Total RAM in machine: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.4.5.0
Total RAM used: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.4.6.0
Total RAM Free: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.4.11.0
Total RAM Shared: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.4.13.0
Total RAM Buffered: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.4.14.0
Total Cached Memory: .1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.4.15.0

Notice that the procedure described in this article is not officially supported, please use at your own risk.