How does CA API Gateway overwrite cookie domain when ${response.cookie.overwriteDomain}=true?

Document ID : KB000014277
Last Modified Date : 14/02/2018
Show Technical Document Details
Introduction:

When an HTTP response is passed to a Web client through CA API Gateway with Route via HTTP(S) assertion, the cookies in the original HTTP response are rewritten with the API Gateway's domain for surely retrieving the cookies.

Question:

Why CA API Gateway sets its domain to cookies which were expired?

Why CA API Gateway doesn't set its domain to cookies which have no value?

Answer:

When the cookies are expired, they won't be returned to the CA API Gateway from the Web client. It is unnecessary to worry whether their domain is set or not.

When the cookies have no value, the CA API Gateway cannot retrieve the value of them. CA API Gateway ignores them because cookies are expected to be name-value pairs in conformity with RFC2109 or RFC6265.