Does the CA-ACF2 IMS RSBLIB need to be in the LPA list?

Document ID : KB000026436
Last Modified Date : 14/02/2018
Show Technical Document Details

Question:  

When installing the CA ACF2 IMS interface, does the RSBLIB library defined in the CA-ACF2 IMS APPLDEF record need to be in the LPA list?

Answer:  

The value specified for the RSBLIB in the CA ACF2 IMS APPLDEF record must be a fully qualified data set name. The RSBLIB defines the library containing the modules used to describe the format of the CA ACF2 IMS control records. This library does not need to be defined in the LPA list. However, if the RSBLIB option is not defined, then CA ACF2 will attempt to locate the RSB modules in LPA. If the modules are not found then CA-ACF2 will issue message ACF7A216.

The CA ACF2 IMS ACFJOBS dataset contains a job(IMSAPLDF) that inserts the APPLDEF record for the CA ACF2 IMS interface.

Additional Information

Consult the CAACF2 for z/OS Administration Guide chapter 14 and the CA ACF2 IMS Support Guide chapter 20 for more details on the CA ACF2 IMS APPLDEF record.