Does PPADB2 allow users to bypass DB2 security?

Document ID : KB000021300
Last Modified Date : 14/02/2018
Show Technical Document Details

Question: 

Does PPADB2 allow users to bypass DB2 security?

Answer: 

PPA does not permit users the ability to bypass DB2 security. In PPA user guide chapter 2 Operational considerations, we discuss the plan authorizations as an additional layer of security, but in addition a user must possess the following authorization to update the catalog.

You can update the DB2 catalog statistics using the Plan Analyzer Catalog statistics facility when you have at least one of the following:

* SYSADM authority
* UPDATE authority on the catalog table or column being updated