Can I set up a separate TPX STC to run V5.4 as a test?

Document ID : KB000046231
Last Modified Date : 14/02/2018
Show Technical Document Details

Question:

Can I set up a separate TPX STC to run V5.4 as a test? 

 

Answer:

Yes, you can set up another TPX for V5.4 to test on the same LPAR where your current TPX is running.

• Create a separate TPX proc  

• Create separate TPX execution, load lib and panel files.

• Create separate TPX ADMIN files.

• Create separate VTAM defintions.


 

Additional Information:

Please refer to the TPX Installation Guide, Chapter 5: Configuring Your Product