At what time does an ACF2 password expire? If the PSWD-TOD has 08/01/09-08:54 and the MAXDAYS is 30. If I logon at 07:00 in the morning on 08/31/09, is a password change required at 07:00 , 08:54 or some other time?

Document ID : KB000052505
Last Modified Date : 14/02/2018
Show Technical Document Details

Description:

When the number of days specified in MAXDAYS has elapsed the password will expire and will require a password change at the first logon of the day. Message "ACF01017 PASSWORD FOR LOGONID logonid HAS EXPIRED" will be issued at the first logon attempt of the day.

Solution:

ACF2 expires the current password and forces the user to specify a new password at the first logon of the day after the number of days specified in MAXDAYS have elapsed; message "ACF01017 PASSWORD FOR LOGONID logonid HAS EXPIRED" will be issued. The time of day is not a factor in password expiration.

Users will receive the following warning message prior to their password being expired: ACF01134 YOUR PASSWORD WILL EXPIRE ON mm/dd/yy. This warning message is controlled by the GSO PSWD WRNDAYS field which specifies the number of days a warning is issued to the user before their password expires.

ACF01017 PASSWORD FOR LOGONID logonid HAS EXPIRED

Details on the MAXDAYS logonid field can be found in the CA ACF2 for z/OS Administrator Guide in Chapter 3: Maintaining Logonid Records, section "Logonid Record Fields".