About the specifications of the JSON escape character

Document ID : KB000101476
Last Modified Date : 02/07/2018
Show Technical Document Details
Question:
A control character is removed by Evaluate JSON Path Expression assertion when the input JSON object is containing the mixture of control character (0x01) and escaped character (\") as value string. Is it by design?
Answer:
Use of control characters (U+0000 through U+001F) without escape is out of the specifications of JSON format (RFC8259). Either removing or preserving control characters in the output string should not be assumed.
Please escape the control characters in the input JSON object before passing to Evaluate JSON Path Expression assertion.